Graves v. State
[…] II. Discussion

Graves argues that (1) the trial court abused its discretion by denying his motion for continuance and (2) there was insufficient evidence that his reckless conduct was the cause of the victims' deaths.

A. Continuance: Denial Not an Abuse of Discretion

Graves first contends that the trial court abused its discretion by denying his continuance motion under Article 29.035 and that the court thereby deprived him of his statutory entitlement to three business days' notice of trial. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 29.035(a) (providing that "a trial court shall grant a continuance" on a defendant's motion "if the trial court sets a . . . trial without providing to . . . the defendant's attorney[] notice of the . . . trial at least three business days before the date of the . . . trial"); see also Gallo v. State, 239 S.W.3d 757, 764 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (noting that denial of continuance is reviewed for abuse of discretion).