No. CV-19-02463-PHX-MTL
[…] See also Am. Radio Relay League, Inc. v. Fed. Communications Comm'n, 524 F.3d 227, 248 (D.C. Cir. 2008) (Kavanaugh, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part) ("Courts of course must be vigilant in ensuring that agencies adhere to the plain text of statutes imposing substantive and procedural obligations.").
Mr. Graves premises his legal claims on the General Mining Law of 1872 (the "GML"). Congress enacted the GML "to reward and encourage the discovery of minerals that are valuable in an economic sense" on federal lands. United States v. Coleman, 390 U.S. 599, 602 (1968); see also 30 U.S.C. § 22 ("[A]ll valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States, both surveyed and unsurveyed, shall be free and open to exploration and purchase."). Congress intended that the GML provide the public with broad access to mineral exploration and extraction on public lands. Some of the land that was initially reserved was later withdrawn and is therefore no longer available for mineral entry.