No. 1–12–3006.
[…] ¶ 13 When seeking jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant, the plaintiff has the burden of establishing a prima facie case for jurisdiction. Keller v. Henderson, 359 Ill.App.3d 605, 610–11, 296 Ill.Dec. 125, 834 N.E.2d 930 (2005). This court applies the de novo standard of review when the trial court decides the issue of personal jurisdiction solely on the basis of documentary evidence, as the trial court did in this case. Id. at 611, 296 Ill.Dec. 125, 834 N.E.2d 930. Section 2–209(c) of the Code states that “[a] court may also exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States.” 735 ILCS 5/2–209(c) (West 2010); Keller, 359 Ill.App.3d at 612, 296 Ill.Dec. 125, 834 N.E.2d 930. Thus, Illinois courts have held that the long-arm statute is coextensive with the due process requirements of the Illinois and United States Constitutions.