Arnold v. Blaschka
[…] The plaintiff has the burden of establishing a prima facie case for jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant. Russell v. SNFA, 2013 IL 113909, ¶ 28. While any conflict in the pleadings and affidavits must be resolved in the plaintiff's favor, the defendant may overcome plaintiff's prima facie case by presenting uncontradicted evidence that defeats jurisdiction. Id. We review de novo the circuit court's decision on personal jurisdiction when the court considered solely documentary evidence; that is, did not hold an evidentiary hearing. Id. ¶ 11 Section 2-209 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-209 (West 2012)) governs jurisdiction in civil cases and provides that:
"Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated, thereby submits such person, and, if an individual, his or her personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of such acts:
(1) The transaction of any business within this State;
(2) The commission of a tortious act within this State; [or] (7) The making or performance of any contract or promise substantially connected with this State." 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a) (West 2012).
¶ 12 Section 2-209 also includes a catch-all provision: "A court may also exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States." 735 ILCS 5/2-209(c) (West 2012). This provision is coextensive with the due process requirements of said constitutions, so that if federal and Illinois due process requirements for personal jurisdiction have been met, section 2-209 is satisfied. Russell, 2013 IL 113909, ¶ 29; Graver v.