Arnold v. Blaschka
[…] This appeal timely followed. ¶ 9 On appeal, plaintiff contends that dismissal of her action was erroneous because the exercise of jurisdiction over defendants comported with due process and thus the relevant statute. ¶ 10 Section 2-301 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-301 (West 2012)) governs objections to personal jurisdiction in civil cases and provides that:

"Prior to the filing of any other pleading or motion other than a motion for an extension of time to answer or otherwise appear, a party may object to the court's jurisdiction over the party's person, either on the ground that the party is not amenable to process of a court of this State or on the ground of insufficiency of process or insufficiency of service of process, by filing a motion to dismiss the entire proceeding or any cause of action involved in the proceeding or by filing a motion to quash service of process. Such a motion may be made singly or included with others in a combined motion, but the parts of a combined motion must be identified. *** Unless the facts that constitute the basis for the objection are apparent from papers already on file in the case, the motion must be supported by an affidavit setting forth those facts." 735 ILCS 5/2-301(a) (West 2012).
The court "shall consider all matters apparent from the papers on file in the case, affidavits submitted by any party, and any evidence adduced upon contested issues of fact" in ruling on such a motion. 735 ILCS 5/2-301(b) (West 2012). The plaintiff has the burden of establishing a prima facie case for jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant. Russell v.