Arnold v. Blaschka
[…] While plaintiff alleged ongoing contact with defendants "regarding issues concerning repairs, maintenance, and payment of past due rent" for the Property and payment of rent therefor, we find that this does not rise to the level of continuous and systematic general business contact with Illinois; that is, the contact was merely occasional and clearly not so extensive and pervasive as to approximate defendants' physical presence here. ¶ 18 As to specific jurisdiction, section 2-209 encompasses the "making or performance of any contract or promise substantially connected with this State." 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a)(7) (West 2012). The issue is whether the contract alleged by plaintiff is substantially connected with the State. Plaintiff clearly alleges that contact was initiated by defendants; they sought to rent the Property.