Gravelle v. Kiander
[…] Brower v. Ackerley, 943 P.2d 1141, 1144-45 (Wash. Ct. App. 1997). Battery is defined as an intentional tort, requiring the tortfeasor to intend a harmful touching and requiring the plaintiff to show that there was no consent to the touching. Garratt v. Dailey, 279 P.2d 1091, 1093 (Wash. 1955). Law enforcement officers, however, have a privilege to use reasonable force to effectuate an arrest: the "use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful . . . (1) Whenever necessarily used by a public officer in the performance of a legal duty . . . ." RCW 9A.16.020(1); see also RCW 9A.16.010(1) (defining "necessary" as "no reasonably effective alternative to the use of force appeared to exist" and "the amount of force used was reasonable to effectuate the lawful purpose intended").