32700-1-III 33178-4-III
[…] Opinion
32700-1-III 33178-4-III
07-07-2016
UNPUBLISHED OPINION
SIDDOWAY, J.
"[I]n order to promote the amicable settlement of disputes" attending separation and dissolution of marriage, RCW 26.09.070 authorizes parties to a marriage to enter into a written separation contract that binds the court in a later dissolution action, "unless [the court] finds ... that the separation contract was unfair at the time of its execution." RCW 26.09.070(1), (3). And where agreed in a separation contract, the decree of dissolution "may expressly preclude or limit modification of any provision for maintenance, " RCW 26.09.070(7), even though, absent a separation contract, a trial court cannot make a maintenance award nonmodifiable.