holding that New York Second Degree Assault statute is divisible and citing Singh v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec., 526 F.3d 72, 78 (2d Cir. 2008)
[…] Hill, 832 F.3d at 139-40. To do so, we look to actual convictions under § 120.05(3), (4), (5), and (6). As cases show and Petitioner correctly notes, assault under these subsections may be committed recklessly or unintentionally. We have no information about which subsection Petitioner was convicted under, nor are there Shepard documents that shed light on the issue, and certain subsections under § 120.05 do not satisfy the Johnson test as discussed below. Accordingly, Petitioner's assault conviction does not constitute a violent felony.
1. § 120.05(3)
New York Penal Law § 120.05(3) provides, in part, that: "[a] person is guilty of assault in the second degree when . . . [w]ith intent to prevent a peace officer. . . or employee of any entity governed by the public service law in the course of performing an essential service, from performing a legal duty. . . he or she causes physical injury to such peach officer . . . or employee." The New York Court of Appeals has held that "[u]nder the plain wording of this subdivision it is evident that a defendant may be convicted even though the injury caused is unintended or accidental." People v. Campbell, 72 N.Y.2d 602, 604 (1988).