holding that New York Second Degree Assault statute is divisible and citing Singh v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec., 526 F.3d 72, 78 (2d Cir. 2008)
[…] In People v. Gerhath, 77 A.D.2d 628 (2d Dep't 1980), the appellate court reviewed an anesthesiologist's indictment under § 120.05(5) for allegedly surreptitiously injecting Benadryl into a patient's IV. The court held that a defendant would be guilty in New York for assault in the second degree, "if he intentionally caused physical injury to the complainant by administering a drug to her without her consent and for other than a lawful medical or therapeutic purpose." This conduct, adding medication to an IV drip, would not rise to the level of violent force articulated in Johnson I.
4. § 120.05(6)
New York Penal Law § 120.05(6) provides that a person is guilty of assault in the second degree if "[i]n the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempted commission of a felony . . . [he] causes physical injury to a person other than one of the participants." The Honorable Jack B. Weinstein, Senior District Judge of this Court, has held that § 120.05(6) does not require a showing of intentional injury. Donovan v. Levine, No. 01-CV-803 (JBW), 2003 WL 21845744, at *6 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 1, 2003).