Civ. No. 02-4232 (JNE/JGL)
[…] Id. at 68-69.
The parties agree that Grant established his prima facie case. The parties disagree about whether Fairview offered Grant a reasonable accommodation. Neither party has conducted discovery on the issue of undue burden, and both parties agree that the issue of whether accommodating Grant's religious belief imposes an undue burden on Fairview is not before the Court.
2. Reasonable Accommodation
The term "reasonably accommodate" as used in 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(j) does not have a precise meaning. See, e.g., United States v. City of Albuquerque, 545 F.2d 110, 114 (10th Cir. 1976). The statute merely provides that an employer violates Title VII unless it "demonstrates that [it] is unable to reasonably accommodate . . . an employee's . . . religious observance or practice without undue hardship on the conduct of the employer's business." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(j). In determining whether Fairview reasonably accommodated Grant's religious belief, the Court is bound by United States Supreme Court and Eighth Circuit precedent. See Hood v. United States, 342 F.3d 861, 864 (8th Cir. 2003); Young v.