Seaworth v. Pearson
[…] Seaworth argues that defendants could seek a reasonable-cause waiver under I.R.C. § 6724(a), which provides that "no penalty shall be imposed [for failure to include an SSN on an information return] if it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect." Even if a waiver could be obtained, we think that the expense and trouble incident to applying for it imposes a hardship that is more than de minimis, as a matter of law.