Grand View Windows, Inc. v. Brandt
[…] ¶ 19 Brandt argues that the trial court erroneously failed to grant her the full measure of the jury's award of damages. Specifically, she contends that the jury's total award of $2150 should have been doubled pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 100.20(5) and the language of the special verdict questions. Because the jury found a pecuniary loss as a result of Grand View's ATCP violation, she contends she is entitled to double damages on the entire award under § 100.20(5), which provides:

Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this [methods of competition and trade practices] section may sue for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney's fee.