Grand View Windows, Inc. v. Brandt
[…] Stat.§ 814.035(2) when it declined to award American Family costs against Brandt.

PART III

¶ 45 Lastly, we turn to the attorney's fees. Both Grand View and Brandt appeal the trial court's order. Brandt argues that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion in reducing her counsels' hourly rate and hours worked substantially below what she (Brandt) originally sought. Grand View argues that Brandt's attorney's fees award is excessive, unsupported by the record, and against public policy.

¶ 46 Brandt's motion for attorney's fees was premised on Wis. Stat. § 100.20(5), which allows for the recovery of attorney fees by someone who sustained a pecuniary loss caused by an administrative code violation. The statute provides:

Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this section may sue for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney's fee.
A pecuniary loss is a condition precedent to recovery of costs and attorney's fees. See Snyder v. Badgerland Mobile Homes, Inc., 2003 WI App 49, ¶ 19, 260 Wis.2d 770, 659 N.W.2d 887 (pecuniary loss must result from the violation in order to sue for recovery under § 100.20(5)).