Grand View Windows, Inc. v. Brandt
[…] The jury found Grand View failed to make the required disclosure. By failing to disclose there would be a delay, as required by § ATCP 110.02(7)(c), the effect was a representation that there would be no delays. Thus, under existing Wisconsin law, that is a volitional act, which is not an occurrence under this commercial liability policy. B. American Family's request for costs.

¶ 41 American Family argues that the trial court was wrong when it concluded that American Family was not a “successful party” and was therefore not entitled to statutory costs against Brandt.

¶ 42 Wisconsin Stat. § 814.02(2) deals with costs in equitable actions and special proceedings. It provides:

In equitable actions and special proceedings costs may be allowed or not to any party, in whole or in part, in the discretion of the court, and in any such case the court may award to the successful party such costs (exclusive of disbursements) not exceeding $100, as the court deems reasonable and just, in view of the nature of the case and the work involved. This subsection refers only to such costs and fees as may be taxed by the authority of the statutes, independent of any contract of the parties upon the subject, which contract shall apply unless the court finds that the provisions thereof are inequitable or unjust.
(Emphasis added.) American Family successfully moved to intervene in the litigation by Grand View against Brandt. A motion to intervene is a form of special proceeding. See Wellens v. Kahl Ins.