Grand View Windows, Inc. v. Brandt
[…] Accordingly, we must reverse the order confirming the jury award of $250 in damages to Brandt based on the failure to give notice of a delay. B. Doubling damages under Wis. Stat. § 100.20(5).

¶ 34 Brandt argues that the trial court erred in failing to double all of the damages awarded by the jury. Brandt contends that Wis. Stat. § 100.20(5) requires the damages awarded for Grand View's breach of contract ($1900) and her pecuniary loss ($250) be combined and the total doubled for a damages award of $4300. Wisconsin Stat. § 100.20(5) provides:

Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this section may sue for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney's fee.

¶ 35 The statute is clear that the only damages to be doubled are those resulting from a “pecuniary loss because of a violation ... of any order issued under [Wis. Admin. Code§ ATCP 110].” The jury awarded damages for Grand View's breach of contract separately from damages stemming from Grand View's § ATCP 110 violation.