Grand View Windows, Inc. v. Brandt
[…] We discuss only those relevant to this appeal. Grand View argued that there was insufficient evidence for the jury's $250 pecuniary loss award to Brandt for Grand View's Wis. Admin. Code§ ATCP 110 violation. American Family argued that it was entitled to statutory costs against Brandt pursuant to Wis. Stat. §§ 814.02(2), 814.035(2) and 814.036 (2011–12), on the grounds that it was a “successful party” in the litigation. Brandt filed a motion for attorney's fees in the amount of $227,603.71, based on the $250 pecuniary loss award for Grand View's ATCP violation.

.Wisconsin Stat. § 814.02(2) provides:
In equitable actions and special proceedings costs may be allowed or not to any party, in whole or in part, in the discretion of the court, and in any such case the court may award to the successful party such costs (exclusive of disbursements) not exceeding $100, as the court deems reasonable and just, in view of the nature of the case and the work involved. This subsection refers only to such costs and fees as may be taxed by the authority of the statutes, independent of any contract of the parties upon the subject, which contract shall apply unless the court finds that the provisions thereof are inequitable or unjust.


Wisconsin Stat. § 814.035(2) provides:
When the causes of action stated in the complaint and counterclaim and cross complaint arose out of the same transaction or occurrence, costs in favor of the successful party upon the complaint and counterclaim and cross complaint so arising shall be in the discretion of the court.


Wisconsin Stat. § 814.036 provides: “If a situation arises in which the allowance of costs is not covered by ss. 814.01 to 814.035, the allowance shall be in the discretion of the court.”

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011–12 version unless otherwise noted.

¶ 11 The trial court issued a written order on the motions after the verdict and a separate written order on attorney's fees. In its order on the motions after the verdict, the trial court found: