2023AP448
[…] Second, Buckshot violated § ATCP 110.02(11) by stating that it would file a lien against Coleman's home if Coleman did not pay the amount that Buckshot misrepresented was still owing on the invoice. As noted, when Buckshot made this statement, the statutory six-month time period for filing a lien had expired because it had been more than a year since Buckshot had performed any work under the contract. See WIS. STAT. § 779.06(1) (requiring that liens be filed "within 6 months from the date the lien claimant performed, furnished, or procured the last labor, services, materials, plans, or specifications"). In stating it would file the lien, Buckshot implicitly misrepresented that it could file a lien.
¶9 Because Buckshot violated Wis. Admin. Code ch. ATCP 110, pursuant to Wis.