2023AP448
[…] After Coleman did so, Buckshot sent her an invoice ("the invoice") and stated that it would file a lien against her home if she did not pay the amount on the invoice. By the time Buckshot made this statement, the statutory time period for Buckshot to file a lien against Coleman's home had expired.
¶4 Coleman did not pay the amount shown on the invoice. She filed this action alleging breach of contract and several violations of WIS. Admin. Code ch. ATCP 110. Coleman sought to recover damages for the alleged ch. ATCP 110 violations pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 100.20(5). See § 100.20(5) ("Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of ... any order issued under this section ... shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney fee."). Buckshot counterclaimed, alleging that Coleman breached the contract and owed Buckshot for the work done prior to the contract's termination.