2023AP448
[…] This appeal thus requires us to interpret and apply § 100.20(5), which presents a question of law that we review de novo. See Benkoski v. Flood, 2001 WI.App. 84, ¶24, 242 Wis.2d 652, 626 N.W.2d 851. This appeal also involves the interpretation of administrative rules, which we likewise review de novo. Gorchals v. DHFS, 224 Wis.2d 541, 545, 591 N.W.2d 615 (Ct. App. 1999).
¶14 The Wisconsin Department of Agriculture, Trade and Consumer Protection ("DATCP") adopted WIS. Admin. Code ch. ATCP 110 pursuant to its authority under WIS. STAT. § 100.20(2). Grand View Windows, Inc. v. Brandt, 2013 WI.App. 95, ¶24, 349 Wis.2d 759, 837 N.W.2d 611. As noted, § 100.20(5) states, "Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of ... any order issued under this section ... shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney fee." See also Rayner v. Reeves Custom Builders, Inc., 2004 WI.App. 231, ¶13, 277 Wis.2d 535, 691 N.W.2d 705 (stating that ch. ATCP 110 was promulgated as a general order pursuant to § 100.20); Kaskin v.