Graham v. Zachry Constr. Corp.
[…] Zachry further complains that in ruling on the motion outside the context of ongoing litigation, the trial court deprived Zachry of the opportunity to conduct discovery.

The Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court, as a statutory tribunal, is a court of limited and special jurisdiction and possesses only such authority as is delineated by statute. Green v. Drivers Mgmt., Inc., 263 Neb. 197, 639 N.W.2d 94 (2002). Statutory interpretation presents a question of law. Bassinger v. Nebraska Heart Hosp., 282 Neb. 835, 806 N.W.2d 395 (2011). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-162.03 (Reissue 2010) provides in part:

(1) The Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court or any judge thereof may rule upon any motion addressed to the court by any party to a suit or proceeding, including, but not limited to, motions for summary judgment or other motions for judgment on the pleadings but not including motions for new trial or motions for reconsideration. Several
objects may be included in the same motion, if they all grow out of or are connected with the action or proceeding in which it is made.
(2) Parties to a dispute which might be the subject of an action under the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act may file a motion for an order regarding the dispute without first filing a petition.

In the present case, the parties had already been before the compensation court, resulting in an award of future medical care for Graham's low-back injury, which award Graham's motion to compel sought to enforce.