Adams v. Solutions
[…] The trial court awarded Adams payment for future medical expenses associated with her work-related injury. The court indicated that in awarding payment of future medical expenses, it relied upon evidence that Adams "continues to take various prescription medications for her ongoing back pain" and a medical report which stated that Adams "has been taking . . . medications." On appeal, Cargill argues that this evidence is insufficient to establish that future medical treatment will be reasonably necessary to relieve the effects of Adams' work-related back injury. We agree.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-120(1)(a) (Cum. Supp. 2008) authorizes an award of future medical expenses, including necessary medication. Section 48-120(1)(a) provides, "The employer is liable for all reasonable, medical, surgical, and hospital services, including . . . medicines as and when needed, which are required by the nature of the injury and which will relieve pain or promote and hasten the employee's restoration to health and employment. . . ."