Civil Action 21-148
[…] As discussed, any claims against John Doe should be dismissed. Because Plaintiffs only bring their battery claim against John Doe, it is unnecessary to consider this claim.
The Court now considers Plaintiffs' remaining assault claims against Zaken and the DOC. Under Pennsylvania law, the Commonwealth and its employees have broad immunity from most state-law tort claims. Fennell v. Wetzel, No. 4:17-cv-1520, 2019 WL 1264898, at *10 (M.D. Pa. Jan. 18, 2019) (citing 1 Pa. Const. Stat. § 2310) (“the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity”); see also Moore v. Commonwealth, 538 A.2d 111, 115 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1988) (“In other words, if the Commonwealth is entitled to sovereign immunity under Act 152, then its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties are likewise immune”).