No. 67883
[…] And although appellants are correct that respondents did not produce an assignment from that bank to the bank that appeared at the mediation, PNC Bank, the record demonstrates that such an assignment was not needed, as PNC Bank became the beneficiary of the deed of trust through a chain of mergers. First, National City Bank of Pennsylvania merged with and into National City Bank. National City Bank then merged with and into PNC Bank. As a result of this merger, PNC Bank obtained the rights in the deed of trust on appellant's property. See NRS 92A.250(1)(b) ("When a merger takes effect . . . [t]he title to all real estate and other property owned by each merging constituent entity is vested in the surviving entity without reversion or impairment."). Appellants' arguments that respondents did not produce the required documents therefore fail.