No. 67883
[…] National City Bank then merged with and into PNC Bank. As a result of this merger, PNC Bank obtained the rights in the deed of trust on appellant's property. See NRS 92A.250(1)(b) ("When a merger takes effect . . . [t]he title to all real estate and other property owned by each merging constituent entity is vested in the surviving entity without reversion or impairment."). Appellants' arguments that respondents did not produce the required documents therefore fail.
The district court took judicial notice of the merger documents pursuant to NRS 47.130(2)(b) (providing that a court may take judicial notice of facts that are "[c]apable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned"), which appellants do not challenge on appeal.
We also conclude that the district court properly found that respondents had the requisite authority to modify appellants' loan. See NRS 107.086(5).