Graham v. Clarke
[…] Trial of criminal charges against an incompetent defendant violates due process. Bishop v. United States, 350 U.S. 961 (1956). The federal standard for competency to stand trial is "whether [the defendant] has sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding — and whether he has rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him." Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402, 402 (1960). Under Virginia Code §19.2-169.1(A), upon evidence that the defendant "lacks substantial capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist his attorney in his own defense, the court shall order that a competency evaluation be performed."

To the extent that Graham is claiming that counsel should have requested an evaluation of his mental state at the time of the offenses for defense purposes, I find no deficient performance. As previously stated, voluntary intoxication is no excuse for criminal conduct.