Graf v. Graf
[…] State v. Evans, 810 N.E.2d 335, 337 (Ind.2004) (quoting Bolin v. Wingert, 764 N.E.2d 201, 204 (Ind.2002)). “If a statute is unambiguous, that is, susceptible to but one meaning, we must give the statute its clear and plain meaning.” Id. If a statute is susceptible to multiple interpretations, we must try to ascertain the legislature's intent and interpret the statute so as to effectuate that intent. Id. We presume the legislature intended logical application of the language used in the statute, so as to avoid unjust or absurd results. Id.

Joy's argument is based on Indiana Code Section 31–16–12–7, which provides:

If a court finds that a person is delinquent (as defined in IC 31–25–4–2) as a result of an intentional violation of an order for support, the court shall issue an order to the bureau of motor vehicles:

(1) stating that the person is delinquent; and

(2) ordering the following:

(A) If the person who is the subject of the order holds a driving license or permit on the date of issuance of the order, that the driving privileges of the person be suspended until further order of the court.

(B) If the person who is the subject of the order does not hold a driving license or permit on the date of issuance of the order, that the bureau may not issue a driving license or permit to the person until the bureau receives a further order of the court.
“Delinquent” means “at least: (1) two thousand dollars ($2,000); or (2) three (3) months; past due on payment of court ordered child support.” Ind.Code § 31–25–4–2.