Record No. 1520-23-3
[…] [8, 9] "Under the Death by Wrongful Act Statute, the personal representative of the decedent plays a pivotal role. In this context, the personal representative includes the executor or administrator of a decedent’s estate who has been qualified by a court to hold the position." In re Woodley, 290 Va. 482, 487, 777 S.E.2d 560 (2015). "A wrongful death action may only ‘be brought by and in the name of the personal representative of such deceased person.’" Id. (emphasis added) (quoting Johnston Mem’l Hosp. v. Bazemore, 277 Va. 308, 312, 672 S.E.2d 858 (2009)); see Code § 8.01-50(C) ("Every such action … shall be brought by and in the name of the personal representative of such deceased person.").
[10, 11] The law is settled that a person’s appointment to serve as administrator in another State does not thereby qualify him to serve as administrator in Virginia. See Harmon, 273 Va. at 193, 639 S.E.2d 294; Moore v. Smith, 177 Va. 621, 624, 15 S.E.2d 48 (1941); Fugate v.