Record No. 1520-23-3
[…] Baker’s Estate, he lack[ed] standing to bring a wrongful death action under [Code] § 8.01-50." Id. at *2, 2023 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 59578, at *6.
On June 23, 2023, the trial court in Rockbridge County conducted an evidentiary hearing on Grady’s motion to remove Blackwell as administrator. Grady and Blackwell each testified. Both acknowledged that they were not statutory beneficiaries under Virginia’s wrongful-death statute. Each party claimed to serve only the best interests of the minor children.
As Baker and Grady had not yet married, there was no "surviving spouse" of the decedent. Code § 8.01-53(i). And when the decedent has surviving children, a parent is a statutory beneficiary only if the parent, "within 12 months prior to the decedent's death, regularly received support or regularly received services from the decedent for necessaries." Id.
The trial court expressed condolences to both parties for this "unspeakable tragedy that occurred here in Rockbridge County." It said this was "a difficult, difficult case" that presented a question of "first impression." The "full faith and credit arguments" were "complex and complicated."