Record No. 1520-23-3
[…] Fugate, 86 Va. at 1047, 11 S.E. 1063. Thus, Grady’s appointment to administer Baker’s estate in Pennsylvania did not empower him to serve as administrator in Virginia.
The Code of Virginia contemplates that a different administrator may prosecute a wrongful-death action in Virginia than the person who qualified as administrator in a foreign jurisdiction. To be sure, "[i]f a fiduciary has been appointed in a foreign jurisdiction, the fiduciary may qualify as administrator." Code § 64.2-454 (emphasis added). But "[t]he appointment of a fiduciary in a foreign jurisdiction shall not preclude a resident or nonresident from qualifying as an administrator for the purposes of maintaining a wrongful death action pursuant to § 8.01-50 or a personal injury action in the Commonwealth." Id. "A resident and nonresident" could also "be appointed as coadministrators." Id.
The Code specifies the method for the clerk of the circuit court to appoint an administrator.