G.P.P., Inc. v. Guardian Prot. Prods., Inc.
[…] (Doc. 190 at 4-5.) Defendants fail to cite any provision of the Agreements in support of their assertion that the Agreements only provide for written modifications. (See id.)
Contrary to Defendants' unsupported argument, the Agreements do not include any language requiring that a modification be in writing. (See Doc. 120, Ex. 3; id., Ex. 5; id., Ex. 6; id., Ex. 7; id., Ex. 9.) As such, California's doctrine of implied modification is not foreclosed by the terms of the parties' Agreements. See, e.g., Cal. Com. Code § 1303(f) ("Subject to Section 2209, a course of performance is relevant to show a waiver or modification of any term inconsistent with the course of performance."); see also id. § 2209(2) ("A signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded . . . ."); cf. Holmes v. Ministerios De Amistad, Inc., No. D042531, 2004 WL 1789635, at *11 (Cal. Ct. App. Aug. 11, 2004) (interpreting the California Court of Appeals' decision in Diamond Woodworks, Inc. v. Argonaut Inc. Co., 109 Cal.