G.P.P., Inc. v. Guardian Prot. Prods., Inc.
[…] Diamond Woodworks, Inc., 109 Cal. App. 4th at 1038 (citing Garrison v. Edward Brown & Sons, 25 Cal. 2d 473, 479 (1944)). Indeed, "a written agreement may be modified by the parties' conduct, even if the written agreement includes a clause expressly prohibiting modification." Alvarado Orthopedic Research, L.P. v. Linvatec Corp., No. 11-CV-246-IEG (RBB), 2013 WL 2351814, at *4 (S.D. Cal. May 24, 2013) (citing Wagner, 216 Cal. App. 3d at 1388); cf. Cal. Com. Code § 2209(2) ("A signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded . . . ."); Stanley v. Univ. of S. Cal., 178 F.3d 1069, 1078 (9th Cir. 1999) ("[P]laintiff cannot rely on pre-contract implied terms when contract was integrated; plaintiff cannot rely on post-contract implied terms when contract required all modifications be written . . . ." (citing Haggard v.