G.P.P., Inc. v. Guardian Prot. Prods., Inc.
[…] "California contract law recognizes the principle of implied modification by conduct." Gen. Elec. Capital Corp. v. MSI Modular Sys., Case No. CV 14-09873-RGK (JEMx), 2015 WL 11438597, at *2 (C.D. Cal. Aug. 17, 2015) (citing Diamond Woodworks, Inc. v. Argonaut Ins. Co., 109 Cal. App. 4th 1020, 1038 (2003), disagreed with on other grounds by Simon v. San Paolo U.S. Holding Co., 35 Cal. 4th 1159, 1182-83 (2005)); see also Cal. Com. Code § 1303(f) ("[A] course of performance is relevant to show a waiver or modification of any term inconsistent with the course of performance."). See generally Emp'rs Reinsurance Co. v. Superior Court, 161 Cal.