Ken-23-61
[…] The 2005 Opinion of the Attorney General therefore has no precedential value and its conclusion regarding the Committee's access to the Department's confidential records need not be accorded any weight for the purposes of the matter before us. Further, it is not unusual, as occurred here before the court, for the Office of the Attorney General to actually take opposing positions on policy and litigation. Cf. Op. of the Justices, 2015 ME 27, ¶ 23 n.3, 112 A.3d 926.
[¶56] In performing its duties relative to receipt of OPEGA's reports, the Committee has the authority to conduct hearings. 3 M.R.S. § 994(4)-(8). With respect to those hearings, the Committee may seek information and the production of "papers or records, including books, accounts, documents, computer disks or memory or other electronic media and other materials regardless of their physical or electronic form," 3 M.R.S. § 994(5), and nothing in this portion of the enabling statute expressly precludes the Committee's pursuit of confidential information.