Ken-23-61
[…] P.L. 2003, ch. 451, § KKK-5 (emergency, effective June 12, 2003).
[¶28] The Committee apparently followed up on this charge. In 2004, the Legislature amended section 997(4) to restore OPEGA's access to agency-held confidential records. P.L. 2003, ch. 673, § GGGG-9 (effective July 30, 2004). The amendment was paired with the addition of a new provision- section 994(11)-limiting the Committee's access to confidential information. P.L. 2003, ch. 673, § GGGG-7 (effective July 30, 2004). The newly added section 994(11) restricted the information that could be received by or made available to the Committee to information "governed by chapter 21, which governs legislative investigating committees, and by Title 1, chapter 13, which governs public records and proceedings." The same language that had been used to remove OPEGA's ability to access confidential records was used to define (and limit) the information accessible by the Committee.