Ken-23-61
[…] Black's Law Dictionary defines "matter" as "[a] subject under consideration." Matter, Black's Law Dictionary (12th ed. 2024). Here, the subject under consideration is the deaths of four children who received child protective services from the Department. Therefore, the Committee's role is to oversee OPEGA's investigation into the deaths of these four children.
The Committee is a bipartisan joint legislative committee, composed of an equal number of members from the two largest political parties in each chamber of the Legislature. Joint Rule 371 (131st Legis.).
Title 3 M.R.S. § 994 (2024) specifies that the Committee has, inter alia, the following duties:
to review and approve OPEGA's annual workplan; to direct OPEGA to conduct program evaluations; "[t]o hold public hearings for the purpose of receiving reports from [OPEGA] and questioning public officials about [OPEGA's] findings and recommendations"; "[t]o examine witnesses and to order the appearance of any person or the appearance of any person for the purpose of production to the [C]ommittee of papers or records, including books, accounts, documents,