Ken-23-61
[…] Because of the nature and scope of its charge, OPEGA requires, and is afforded, full access to agency records, including confidential information and records. 3 M.R.S. § 997. The OPEGA statute provides:
4. Information available to office. Upon request of the office and consistent with the conditions and procedures set forth in this section, state agencies or other entities subject to program evaluation must provide the office access to information that is privileged or confidential as defined by Title 1, chapter 13, which governs public records and proceedings.Id. (emphasis added). "Privileged or confidential information obtained by the office during the course of a program evaluation may be disclosed only as provided by law and with the agreement of the state agency or other entity subject to the program evaluation that provided the information."