Ken-23-61
[…] OPEGA must "limit its access" to such information "by appropriate methods, which may include examining records without copying or removing them from the source." Id.
Even OPEGA's working papers that reflect such confidential information are deemed "confidential and exempt from disclosure pursuant to Title 1, chapter 13, including disclosure to the Legislative Council or an agent or representative of the Legislative Council." Id. § 997(3) (emphasis added); see also 3 M.R.S. § 992(7) (2024) (defining "[w]orking paper" as "all documentary and other information acquired, prepared or maintained by the office during the conduct of a program evaluation").
[¶14] The Committee's statutorily defined role is different from OPEGA's, and so is its specified access to information. The Committee was established as a "joint legislative committee" to "oversee program evaluation and government accountability matters."