Ken-23-61
[…] The statute also establishes detailed protocols for protecting those records, and information derived from those records, that are in the possession of OPEGA or reflected in the working papers of its staff. For example, even before beginning an evaluation "that may require access to records containing confidential or privileged information," OPEGA must alert the subject agency in writing and consult with agency representatives "to discuss methods of identifying and protecting privileged or confidential information in those records." 3 M.R.S. § 997(4)(A) (2024). OPEGA must "limit its access" to such information "by appropriate methods, which may include examining records without copying or removing them from the source." Id.
Even OPEGA's working papers that reflect such confidential information are deemed "confidential and exempt from disclosure pursuant to Title 1, chapter 13, including disclosure to the Legislative Council or an agent or representative of the Legislative Council."