Ken-23-61
[…] No investigating committee shall exceed the limits set forth in such authorization." 3 M.R.S. § 412 (2024) (emphasis added).
This reference to chapter 21 of Title 3 parallels section 994(8)'s qualification of the Committee's subpoena power. Section 994(8) provides: "A subpoena issued under this subsection must be issued pursuant to the provisions of section 165 and chapter 21." Title 3 M.R.S. § 165 (2024) defines the authority of joint standing committees and joint select committees. As mentioned above, the Committee was established as a "joint legislative committee." 3 M.R.S. § 992(1). As relevant here, section 165(7) provides:
When the duties assigned to a committee so require, the Legislature may grant to it the power to administer oaths, issue subpoenas, compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of any papers, books, accounts, documents and testimony, and to cause the deposition of witnesses, whether residing within or without the State, to be taken in the manner prescribed by law for taking depositions in civil actions in the Superior Court. When the Legislature grants this power to a joint standing committee or joint select committee, such committee functions as an investigating committee and is subject to the provisions of chapter 21.Here, the Committee has been granted the power to order the appearance of any person, administer oaths, and issue subpoenas in the event of a refusal to appear or produce documents. 3 M.R.S. § 994(5)-(6), (8).