Ken-23-61
[…] Chapter 21 establishes the rules and procedures applicable to "legislative investigating committees," including, as relevant here, rules regarding the issuance of subpoenas. See 3 M.R.S. §§ 411, 423 (2024). A key provision in chapter 21 is section 412, which provides: "The authorization creating an investigating committee shall clearly state, and thereby limit, the subject matter and scope of the study or investigation. No investigating committee shall exceed the limits set forth in such authorization." 3 M.R.S. § 412 (2024) (emphasis added).
This reference to chapter 21 of Title 3 parallels section 994(8)'s qualification of the Committee's subpoena power. Section 994(8) provides: "A subpoena issued under this subsection must be issued pursuant to the provisions of section 165 and chapter 21." Title 3 M.R.S. § 165 (2024) defines the authority of joint standing committees and joint select committees. As mentioned above, the Committee was established as a "joint legislative committee." 3 M.R.S. § 992(1). As relevant here, section 165(7) provides: