Ken-23-61
[…] 11. Information available to committee. To receive certain information. Information that is made available to the committee is governed by chapter 21, which governs legislative investigating committees, and by Title 1, chapter 13, which governs public records and proceedings.3 M.R.S. § 994(11). Thus, the Committee may "receive certain information" that falls into one of two categories. Id. (emphasis added).
[¶16] First, the Committee may "receive" information that is governed by Title 1, chapter 13. Title 1, chapter 13 is the Maine Freedom of Access Act, 1 M.R.S. §§ 400-414 (2024), which, among other things, defines "public records," that is, records that are accessible to the public. Id. § 402(3). "Public records" excludes "[r]ecords that have been designated confidential by statute" and "[r]ecords that would be within the scope of a privilege against discovery or use as evidence recognized by the courts of this State." Id. § 402(3)(A)-(B). This signifies a clear intention to authorize the Committee to access only public information or records-that is, information or records available to the public either directly or through public proceedings-and not privileged or confidential information or records.