construing section 8104, the predecessor to section 8104-A
[…] Although not directly applicable to the facts of this case, the enactment of such a provision is further evidence of the Legislature's intent to preserve governmental immunity from claims such as the Plaintiffs' given that it is impossible, even with proper snow removal procedures, to eliminate hazardous winter driving conditions in Maine.
Moving on to the second ground upon which the Plaintiffs assert their claim for relief, 23 M.R.S.A. § 3655 (Supp. 1982-1983) authorizes recovery from a county or town by any person who receives bodily injury or property damage "through any defect or want of repair or sufficient railing in any highway, . . . or bridge." (Emphasis added). The Plaintiffs here allege that the build-up of snow and ice rendered the guardrail on Tukey's Bridge ineffective and insufficient to contain a vehicle within the roadway.