construing section 8104, the predecessor to section 8104-A
[…] Section 8104(4) is one of the express statutory exceptions to the general rule of governmental immunity from tort claims set forth in 14 M.R.S.A. § 8103(1) (1980). As such, it must be narrowly construed. Clockedile v. State Department of Transportation, 437 A.2d 187, 189 (Me. 1981). It provides that governmental entities shall be liable for negligent acts or omissions causing property damage or personal injury in instances:
14 M.R.S.A. § 8103(1) states in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, all governmental entities shall be immune from suit on any and all tort claims seeking recovery of damages.
By way of illustration, section 8103(2)(J) further provides that governmental entities shall not be liable for any claim which results from: