CATHRYN GOVEREAU, Plaintiff, v. KENT L WELLISH, M.D., et al., Defendants.
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). When the claims in a complaint have not crossed the line from conceivable to plausible, the complaint must be dismissed. Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570.
2. NDTPA
Courts in this district have held that the elements of a NDTPA violation are as follows: (1) an act of consumer fraud by the defendant (2) causing plaintiff (3) damage. See Picus v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 256 F.R.D. 652 (D.Nev.2009). N.R.S. § 598.0923(3), provides that "A person engages in a 'deceptive trade practice' when in the course of his business or occupation he knowingly: ... [v]iolates a state or federal statute or regulation relating to the sale or lease of goods or services." The NDTPA was enacted "primarily for the protection of consumers" Sobel v. Hertz Corp., 698 F.Supp.2d 1218, 1224 (D.Nev., 2010). It also provides protection for businesses against unfair competition. See Southern Service Corp. v. Excel Bldg.