23-cv-12601 (RMB/EAP)
[…] Id. § 26:16-14(c).
The Act also protects providers and others who voluntarily assist in addressing a request for medical aid in dying. For example, such persons are immune from civil and criminal liability or professional disciplinary action for any good faith action taken in substantial compliance with the Act. See id. § 26:16-17(a)(1). The Act otherwise establishes criminal liability for altering or forging a patient's request for medication or concealing or destroying a patient's rescission of that request, see id. § 26:16-18(a), and coercing or exerting undue influence on a patient, see id. § 26:16-18(b). Additionally, there is a catch-all provision specifying that the Act “shall not preclude the imposition of any other criminal penalty applicable under law for conduct inconsistent with the provisions of [the Act].” Id. § 26:16-18(e).
Finally, the Act requires patients to be New Jersey residents to qualify for medical aid in dying.