Gov. Emp. Ins. Co. v. Woods
[…] The question, as decided in that case, is

". . . whether the court, in a declaratory judgment action brought to determine disputed questions relative to the coverage and cancellation of an insurance policy, has jurisdiction to adjudicate the rights of third parties who are asserting claims for damages against the insured and who have for that reason been brought into the declaratory action. Stated in another form, the question is whether third party claimants are proper parties in a declaratory action of this sort.

"Rem. Rev. Stat. (Sup.), § 784-11 . . . [now RCW 7.24.110], provides:

"`When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding. . . .'