concluding that it was appropriate to issue a declaratory judgment concerning whether coverage existed for an incident that had occurred
[…] EVIDENCE — PAROL EVIDENCE AFFECTING WRITINGS — VARYING TERMS OF WRITTEN AGREEMENTS. Parol evidence is not admissible to vary the terms of a written instrument.
INSURANCE — THE CONTRACT — AGREEMENTS MODIFYING CONTRACTS. In an action by an insurance company to determine whether a liability insurance policy was in effect at the time of an accident, held that a telephone conversation between the company's general agent and the defendant's insurance broker, and a letter of confirmation from the general agent, did not change the terms of the policy; in view of Laws of 1947, chapter 79, § 18.19 [ cf. RCW 48.18.190], which provides that "no agreement in conflict with, modifying, or extending any contract of insurance shall be valid unless in writing and made part of the policy."