concluding that it was appropriate to issue a declaratory judgment concerning whether coverage existed for an incident that had occurred
[…] Here the policy, and all of the endorsements thereto, state the effective date thereof to be June 7, 1955, at 12:01 A.M. Standard Time. That was before the accident occurred. At no place does the time "3:15 o'clock P.M. Pacific Standard Time" occur.
Some contention is made that Mr. Hawley's letter of confirmation was a "Declaration" and became a part of the policy, thus creating an ambiguity as to the effective time. We find nothing in the policy which would make the declaration a part thereof. No cases were cited supporting such a contention. The state insurance code, § 18.19, chapter 79, Laws of 1947, p. 366 [ cf. RCW 48.18.190], provides:
"No agreement in conflict with, modifying, or extending any contract of insurance shall be valid unless in writing and made a part of the policy."
[3] We must hold that the telephone conversation and the letter of confirmation did not change the terms of the policy subsequently issued.
The basis for the trial court's conclusion that the policy did not cover the automobile in question at the time of the accident is found in findings Nos.