RAMSAY R. GOURD, Plaintiff, v. INDIAN MOUNTAIN SCHOOL, INC., Defendant.
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 52-577d (2002). Under this statute of limitations, Plaintiff was required to bring his tort claims by 2013, when he reached the age of 48. Thus, unless the limitations period is tolled, Plaintiff's claims of negligence, recklessness, and negligent infliction of emotional distress are time-barred.
Section 52-577d was subsequently amended in 2019 to provide that no such action "may be brought by such person later than thirty years from the date such person attains the age of twenty-one"—that is to say, once that person turns fifty-one years old. As the Court notes above, Plaintiff was fifty-three years old when he filed this lawsuit.