NOS. 2:07-CR-59, 2:08-CV-220.
[…] Fifer, 377 Fed. App'x. 429, 2010 WL 1923765 (6th Cir. 2010) (implicitly acknowledging that aggravated assault under Tennessee law is a crime of violence under § 4A1.2); United States v. Baker, 559 F.3d 443, 451 (6th Cir. 2009) (acknowledging that aggravated assault under Tennessee law is a crime of violence); United States v. Stanback, 166 Fed. App'x. 190 2006 WL 278382 (6th Cir. 2006) (finding that aggravated assault as defined in T.C.A. § 39-13-102 is a crime of violence).
Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-13-102 provides that a person commits aggravated assault if he or she:
(1) intentionally or knowingly commits an assault as defined in § 39-13-101 and:
(A) causes serious bodily injury to another; or
(B) uses or displays a deadly weapon; or
(2) Recklessly commits an assault as defined in § 39-13-101(a)(1), and:
(A) Causes serious bodily injury to another; or
(B) uses or displays a deadly weapon.
Furthermore, defendant's reliance on Begay is misplaced. As noted above, petitioner's base offense level under § 2K2.1(a)(4)(A) was based on his prior conviction for aggravated assault, not his prior conviction for reckless endangerment.