B216029 consolidated w/B219558
[…] However, Marciano cites no authority for the proposition that opposing counsel was required to pore over the 15 million documents in their entirety in order to ascertain Marciano's compliance with his discovery obligations. Based on the 10 percent sample reviewed by Iskowitz's counsel, the trial court reasonably could infer the remaining documents were similarly nonresponsive.
A dump of disorganized documents by definition is noncompliant. Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.280 states at subdivision (a): "Any documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with the categories in the demand." (Italics added.) Marciano has neither argued, nor shown, that his document dump complied with said statutory requirement.