B216029 consolidated w/B219558
[…] c. Punitive damages award of $24 million also must be redetermined on remand.
Because punitive damages must bear a reasonable relationship to compensatory damages or to the actual or potential harm to the plaintiff (Bullock v. Philip Morris USA, Inc. (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 543, 563), the reversal of the compensatory damage awards also requires reversal of the punitive damage awards for a new determination in that regard.
5. Judicial assignment issues.
a. Reassignment to a different judge on remand.
Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1, subdivision (c) states: "At the request of a party or on its own motion an appellate court shall consider whether in the interests of justice it should direct that further proceedings be heard before a trial judge other than the judge whose judgment or order was reviewed by the appellate court." (Italics added.) Said provision "was sponsored by the State Bar of California and, according to the report of the Senate Committee on the Judiciary, '[t]he reason for the change is that a judge who has had his determinations reversed might not undertake a retrial with total objectivity.' (Sen.