Gordon v. State
[…] See NYS DOCCS Ambulatory Health Record Progress Note dated October 13, 2010 (Exhibit G) indicating that claimant's vision on that date was 20/30 in his left eye and 20/80 in his right eye. Exhibit G further documented that claimant sought treatment because he was experiencing alleged black spots in visual field of right eye. Moreover, claimant had previously complained about his field of vision in right eye on September 21, 2010 (Exhibit H).
--------

(Exhibits G and H). New York State Correction Law § 137 sets forth a limited exception to the general rule that a correction officer may not use physical force against an inmate. Physical force, which would otherwise constitute assault and battery, is justified under the law, in part: "When any inmate, . . . shall . . . disobey any lawful direction, the officers and employees shall use all suitable means to defend themselves, to maintain order, to enforce observation of discipline, to secure the persons of the offenders and to prevent any such attempt or escape." Correction officers are further charged with being cautious and conservative in determining when physical force should be deployed and acting in good faith and using reasonable care. (See 7 NYCRR § 251-1.2, entitled Use of physical force.)