LASHAWN DONNELL GORDON v. COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
[…] The court found M.R.'s testimony to be "credible." Gordon was sentenced to 14 years and 12 months' imprisonment, with 7 years and 30 months suspended.
Analysis
A. The trial court did not err in admitting the victim's hearsay statements about the abuse (Assignments of Error 1-2).
Gordon argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it allowed M.R.'s mother and Detective Olivier to recount M.R.'s out-of-court statements about Gordon's misconduct. Gordon claims that such hearsay was not admissible under any exception to the hearsay rule. We disagree.
Code § 19.2-268.2 provides that "in any prosecution for criminal sexual assault . . . the fact that the person injured made complaint of the offense recently after commission of the offense is admissible, not as independent evidence of the offense, but for the purpose of corroborating the testimony of the complaining witness." "[T]he 'only time requirement is that the complaint have been made without a delay [that] is unexplained or is inconsistent with the occurrence of the offense.'" Wilson v. Commonwealth, 46 Va.App. 73, 84 (2005) (quoting Woodard v. Commonwealth, 19 Va.App. 24, 27 (1994)).