LASHAWN DONNELL GORDON v. COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
[…] Commonwealth, 298 Va. 510, 515 (2020) (quoting Pijor v. Commonwealth, 294 Va. 502, 512 (2017)).
1. Sexual Abuse of a Child
Under Code § 18.2-67.4:2, "[a]ny adult who, with lascivious intent, commits an act of sexual abuse, as defined in § 18.2-67.10, with any child 13 years of age or older but under 15 years of age is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." Code § 18.2-67.10(6) defines sexual abuse as:
[A]n act committed with the intent to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person, where:
a. The accused intentionally touches the complaining witness's intimate parts or material directly covering such intimate parts; [or]
b. The accused forces the complaining witness to touch the accused's, the witness's own, or another person's intimate parts or material directly covering such intimate parts . . . .
"'Intimate parts' means the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, or buttocks of any person, or the chest of a child under the age of 15." Code § 18.2-67.10(2).