LASHAWN DONNELL GORDON v. COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
[…] Id. at 352.
In "a felony case the Commonwealth may prove the commission of a crime charged on a date different from that alleged in the indictment." Farhoumand, 288 Va. at 351 (emphasis added) (quoting Harris v. Commonwealth, 185 Va. 26, 34 (1946)). Because Code § 19.2-226(6) is not limited to felony prosecutions, however, the same principle applies to misdemeanor prosecutions.
In short, the evidence sufficed to prove sexual abuse of a child.
2. Computer Solicitation of a Child
Code § 18.2-374.3(C)(3) makes it a crime for an adult "to use . . . electronic means[] for the purpose[] of soliciting . . . a child younger than 15 years of age to knowingly and intentionally . . . [p]ropose to such child the performance of an act of sexual intercourse, anal intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anilingus . . . ." The statute criminalizes "the incitement to act illegally rather than actually committing the illegal act. Thus, . . . the defendant's solicitation of sexual behavior from a person that he believes is a child constitutes the behavior that the legislature intended to prohibit."