Civil No. 02-1218 (DWF/JSM).
[…] Minn. Stat. § 60C.02, subd. 2 (2004). The MIGA Act "shall be liberally construed to effect the purposes in subdivision 2." Id., subd. 3. It is clear from a plain reading of the statute that this statute raises competing policy interests, namely to protect both claimants and insureds.
The MIGA Act only applies to "covered claims," a term defined in the statute. See Minn. Stat. § 60C.09. For a claim to be a "covered claim," the claim must be "within the coverage of an insurance policy." Minn. Stat. § 60C.09. Moreover, the statute excludes from the definition of "covered claims" any claims "by an insured whose net worth exceeds $25,000,000 on December 31 of the year prior to the year in which the insurer becomes an insolvent insurer." See Minn. Stat. § 60C.09, subd. 2(3). Net worth includes the value of all subsidiaries and affiliates on a consolidated basis. Id.
Dynamic claims that the MIGA requirements for a "covered claim" are satisfied and has submitted three affidavits in support of this claim.