Civil No. 02-1218 (DWF/JSM).
[…] The Supreme Court of this state may answer a question of law certified to it by a court of the United States . . . if the answer may be determinative of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision, or statute of this state.
Minn. Stat. § 480.065, subd. 3. Use of a state's certification procedure rests in the sound discretion of the federal court. See Lehman Bros. v. Schein, 416 U.S. 386, 391 (1974).
The Court believes that certification, pursuant to section 480.065, subd. 3, is appropriate here of the dispute between the parties regarding the MIGA Act, particularly Minn. Stat. § 60C.09, subd. 3, which states:
Limitation of amount. Payment of a covered claim, whether upon a single policy or multiple policies of insurance, is limited to no more than $300,000. In the case of claim for unearned premium by a single claimant, the entire claim up to $300,000 shall be allowed excluding retrospective or experience-rated insurance plans or premiums subject to adjustment after termination of the policy. The limitation on the amount of payment for a covered claim does not apply to claims for workers' compensation insurance. In no event is the association obligated to the policyholder or claimant in an amount in excess of the obligation of the insurer under the policy from which the claim arises. For insolvencies occurring on or after October 1, 1985, no deductible applies to claims eligible for payment under the assigned claims plan under sections 65B.63 to 65B.65.
As summarized in the Court's November 4, 2004 Order at pages 11-12:
Dynamic claims that this section caps Goodyear's recovery at $300,000 and that the legislative intent to this effect is found in the plain meaning of the MIGA Act.