Civil No. 02-1218 (DWF/JSM).
[…] Specifically, if in that case Goodyear should be awarded judgment exceeding $300,000, Dynamic has failed to convince the Court that Goodyear would be precluded from seeking recovery from the liquidator of Reliance. Accordingly, the Court denies Dynamic's motion to dismiss.
C. Limitation of Amount of Claim Under the MIGA Act
The main issue in both motions before the Court is whether the MIGA Act's "limitation of amount" provision protects Dynamic from any liability for the claims made by Goodyear once MIGA has made payment under the statute. Minn. Stat. § 60C.09, subd. 3, provides:
Payment of a covered claim, whether upon a single policy or multiple policies of insurance, is limited to no more than $300,000. In the case of claim for unearned premium by a single claimant, the entire claim up to $300,000 shall be allowed excluding retrospective or experience-rated insurance plans or premiums subject to adjustment after termination of the policy. The limitation on the amount of payment for a covered claim does not apply to claims for workers' compensation insurance. In no event is the association obligated to the policyholder or claimant in an amount in excess of the obligation of the insurer under the policy from which the claim arises. For insolvencies occurring on or after October 1, 1985, no deductible applies to claims eligible for payment under the assigned claims plan under sections 65B.63 to 65B.65.
Dynamic claims that this section caps Goodyear's recovery at $300,000 and that the legislative intent to this effect is found in the plain meaning of the MIGA Act.