Clark v. Lindquist
[…] See Bankr. Order at 1; Tr. of Hearing Held on 7/02/03 at 10 (Appellant's Br. and Addendum Items II, III). Appellant seeks to certify the question of the Bankruptcy Court's interpretation of Minnesota Statutes Section 550.37, subd. 24, the sole issue on appeal, to the Minnesota Supreme Court for clarification. For the reasons set forth below, Appellant's Motion is granted and the Court will issue a certification order pursuant to Minnesota Statutes Section 480.065, subd. 5.

II. DISCUSSION

The Minnesota Supreme Court "may answer a question of law certified to it by a court of the United States . . . if the answer may be determinative of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying court and there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision, or statute of this state." Minn. Stat. § 480.065, subd. 3. The decision of whether or not to certify is at the discretion of the federal court. Lehman Bros, v. Schein. 416 U.S. 386, 391 (1974).