No. 94-3796.
[…] United States, 637 F. Supp. 624, 626-628 (E.D.N.C. 1986) (strike benefits to union members). The stipulated facts of this case demonstrate that the congregation as a whole made special occasion gifts on account of Reverend Goodwin's ongoing services as pastor of the Church. Therefore, no reasonable jury could conclude that these payments were excludable from the Goodwins' taxable income, and summary judgment was appropriate.
In district court, both parties ignored the fact that Congress amended the governing statute in 1986. Section 102(c)(1) of the Code now provides that § 102(a) "shall not exclude from gross income any amount transferred by or for an employer to, or for the benefit, of, an employee." Although the legislative history suggests that § 102(c)(1) was enacted to address other fact situations, its plain meaning may not be ignored in this case. That meaning seems far from plain, however. The Church members are not Rev.