14-P-1568
[…] In addition, neither the judge in the 2014 proceedings, nor the mother on appeal, points to anything in § 28 that would, in the circumstances, preclude the judge from considering the father's complaint in the absence of a change of circumstances. Even in cases in which there has been a formal rebuttal of the guidelines at the time the existing order was entered, G. L. c. 208, § 28, as appearing in St. 1993, c. 460, § 61, upon recitation of the inconsistency standard, provides that the "order shall be modified accordingly unless the inconsistency between the amount of the existing order and the amount of the order that would result from application of the guidelines is due to the fact that the amount of the existing order resulted from a rebuttal of the guidelines and that there has been no change in the circumstances which resulted in such rebuttal; provided, however, that even if the specific facts that justified departure from the guidelines upon entry of the existing order remain in effect, the order shall be modified in accordance with the guidelines unless the court finds that the guidelines amount would be unjust or inappropriate under the circumstances and that the existing order is consistent with the best interests of the child" (emphasis supplied). See guidelines § III-C. Without an evidentiary hearing, the Probate and Family Court judge is unable to make any such findings.