No. SJC-10856.
[…] On June 22, 2009, Laurano commenced this action, asserting that she was entitled to reemployment because the notice failed to comply with the requirements set forth in G.L. c. 71, § 42.
General Laws c. 71, § 41, provides in relevant part: "A teacher without professional teacher status shall be notified in writing on or before June fifteenth whenever such person is not to be employed for the following school year." Laurano received timely written notice of the decision not to employ her for the 2009-2010 school year.