See Vonderahe v. Hudson, No. 22-3043-JWL, 2022 WL 1421570, at *1-2 (D. Kan. May 5, 2022) (detailing the RDAP program and implementation of the FSA).
[…] As to the arbitrary and capricious claim, Judge Erwin found that BOP's substantive decision as to the timing of Petitioner's entry into the RDAP program is not amenable to judicial review. Petitioner's “arbitrary and capricious” formulation comes from the Administrative Procedure Act's judicial review provision, 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). However, 18 U.S.C. § 3625 renders that provision inapplicable to both of the early release statutes relied on by Petitioner. As a result, Judge Erwin concluded that judicial review of this claim is precluded.
5 U.S.C. § 706 (“The reviewing court shall hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise no in accordance with law.”).
18 U.S.C. § 3625 (“The provision of sections 554 and 555 and 701 through 706 of title 5, United States Code, do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter.”).
See, e.g., Standifer, 653 F.3d at 1279 n.3; Fristoe, 144 F.3d at 630. Petitioner does frame some of his arguments around Chevron deference, see Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v.