Case No. 13-CV-0017
[…] For these reasons, I agree with Pasha that plaintiff's EMTALA claim against him must be dismissed.
Third, Mercy Medical has filed a motion to dismiss plaintiff's state-law claim against it based on Wisconsin's informed-consent law. See Wis. Stat. § 448.30. This law imposes a duty on treating physicians to "inform the patient about the availability of all alternate, viable medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments." By its terms, this duty applies only to a treating physician, not to the hospital in which the treatment was provided. Moreover, Wisconsin courts have held that the duty does not apply to a hospital. See Montalvo v. Borkovec, 256 Wis. 2d 472, 482-83 (Ct. App. 2002); Mathias v. St.