No.: 96-1632.
[…] Since we conclude that the trial court has considered the substantive arguments for reconsideration, and the Mathiases have not claimed any prejudice due to the failure of the judgment to recite their address, we decline to address this argument further. See generally The Northwestern Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. The Germania Fire Ins. Co., 40 Wis. 446, 451 (1876) ("The omission of the word Mutual [from a clause in an insurance policy] is merely a defective statement (not a wrong one) of the legal name and style of the plaintiff. It . . . cannot possibly mislead or prejudice any one."). See also § 806.10(1)(a), STATS. ("If the judgment or judgment and lien docket fails to give the place of residence of the judgment debtor . . . the validity of the judgment is not affected thereby . . . .").
Finally, St. Catherine's cross-appeals from the trial court's denial of taxable costs, attorney's fees and disbursements. We reverse the trial court's summary denial of costs and remand this issue for consideration pursuant to § 814.03, STATS.