No.: 96-1632.
[…] In that case, a patient became paralyzed from the waist down after a diagnostic test which involved injecting dye into his system. See id. at 8, 227 N.W.2d at 651. The court was explicit in pointing out that the duty to obtain informed consent lay with the doctor, not the hospital. See id. at 18, 227 N.W.2d at 656.
The hospital was found to have been negligent with regard to postoperative care.
The duty of the doctor to ensure that a patient gives an informed consent to any medical treatment is codified in § 448.30, STATS., which requires:
Any physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient about the availability of all alternate, viable medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments. The physician's duty to inform the patient under this section does not require disclosure of:
(1) Information beyond what a reasonably well-qualified physician in a similar medical classification would know.
(2) Detailed technical information that in all probability a patient would not understand.
(3) Risks apparent or known to the patient.
(4) Extremely remote possibilities that might falsely or detrimentally alarm the patient.
(5) Information in emergencies where failure to provide treatment would be more harmful to the patient than treatment.
(6) Information in cases where the patient is incapable of consenting.
This statute is the cornerstone of the hospital's duty in this case. We note that the legislature limited the application of the duty to obtain informed consent to the treating physician.