No.: 96-1632.
[…] The grant of summary judgment to St. Catherine's is appropriate and is affirmed.
We now turn to the second issue on appeal — the trial court's denial of the Mathiases' motion for reconsideration. They argue that the trial court should have reopened the summary judgment "because the judgment was void, [and because of] newly discovered evidence, and other reasons which would justify the . . . reinstating of St. Catherine's Hospital, Inc. as a party defendant pursuant to section 807.07(1)(B)(D)(H) Wis. Stats." They rely on several theories of why relief should have been granted. We will address each in turn.
The statutory section referred to by the plaintiffs is entitled "Irregularities and lack of jurisdiction over the parties waived on appeal; jurisdiction exercised; transfer to proper court." Section 807.07, STATS. We surmise that counsel intended to refer to § 806.07, STATS., which provides for "Relief from judgment or order."