2019-UP-096
[…] PER CURIAM
Debra J. Freeman appeals a special referee's order denying her motion to dismiss an action filed by Thomas E. Goodson to foreclose two judgment liens against Harriet E. Wilmeth. We reverse and remand.
Freeman and Wilmeth owned the subject property as tenants in common, and Goodson sought foreclosure on Wilmeth's undivided half interest. At the hearing before the special referee, Freeman argued Goodson could no longer execute on the judgments at issue because more than ten years had passed since they were enrolled. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-39-30 (2005) (allowing executions "to issue upon final judgments or decrees . . . within ten years from the date of the original entry" and providing such executions "shall have active energy during such period, without any renewal or renewals").