Civil No. 11-2262 IEG (JMA)
[…] See Schlup, 513 U.S. at 327. However, Petitioner argues that the Court relied on Johnson in adjudicating his actual innocence claim, and correctly notes that his case is not analogous to Johnson, because there the petitioner conceded his guilt of the crime of kidnapping, with which he was charged, and here, Petitioner did not concede his guilt of the charged crime.
Petitioner has consistently maintained that he acted in self-defense when he shot the victim and that this act was not criminal because justifiable homicide can include claims of self-defense under California Penal Code §197(2) which states "Homicide is ... justifiable when committed by any person in any of the following cases . . . When committed in defense of habitation, property, or person, against one who manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony, or against one who manifestly intends and endeavors, in a violent, riotous or tumultuous manner, to enter the habitation of another for the purpose of offering violence to any person therein." Cal. Penal. Code §197(2).
In a follow-up to its Schlup analysis, the Court stated "[j]ust as the petitioner in Johnson, Petitioner here has admitted his guilt and therefore, fails to demonstrate he suffered a miscarriage of justice." (See Order 19 in Goodrum v.