Civil Action No. 3:11cv20
[…] Under this defense, the notes can lawfully become "administratively inconvenient to locate" rather than "lost" notes.
If true, plaintiffs allege a practice that would diverge significantly from what a reasonable homeowner might believe was occurring during foreclosure. It is not clear, however, that Plaintiffs' allegations state a cause of action. For instance, Plaintiffs' contentions may not have overcome the broad wording in Virginia Code § 55-59.1(B), which provides, in part:
If a note or other evidence of indebtedness secured by a deed of trust is lost or for any reason cannot be produced and the beneficiary submits to theDefendants suggest that, because the statute allows an affidavit to be sent to the trustee if a note cannot be secured "for any reason," a foreclosure may begin without a note of indebtedness for, among other reasons, administrative convenience.