Civil Action No. 3:11cv20
[…] Section 24 permits the Lender to remove the Trustee and appoint a successor Trustee. None of these four sections impose any of the above obligations on Defendants. Chatter referenced similar sections in his First Amended Complaint.
One possible exception exists. The Chatter Deed of Trust raises separate issues because it incorporates Title 38 and the concomitant regulations in effect on the date the Deed of Trust was executed. However, the Chatter First Amended Complaint references only one regulation allegedly violated: 38 C.F.R. § 36.4278(g)(iv). This section states, "In the event the holder has not established contact with the borrower(s) and has not determined the financial circumstances of the borrower(s) or established a reason for the default or obtained agreement to a repayment plan from the borrower(s), then a face-to-face interview with the borrower(s) or a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting is required." 38 C.F.R. § 36.4278(g)(iv). Chatter alleges that Chase never evaluated his financial circumstances, never established the reason for his default, never obtained an agreement for a repayment plan, and never made attempts to arrange for a face-to-face interview.