CASE NO. 3:11-cv-00062
[…] holds only legal title to the interests granted by Borrower in this Security Instrument, but, if necessary to comply with law or custom, MERS (as nominee for Lender and Lender's successors and assigns) has the right: to exercise any or all of those interests, including, but not limited to, the right to foreclose and sell the Property; and to take any action required of Lender including, but not limited to, releasing and canceling this Security Instrument.Compl. Ex. A at 3. At bottom, the deed of trust is a contract, which Plaintiff signed. See Va. Code § 55-59 ("Every deed of trust to secure debts . . . is in the nature of a contract and shall be construed according to its terms to the extent not in conflict with the requirements of law."). There is nothing in the language of the deed of trust which serves to prohibit MERS from assigning its rights. See Johnson v. Ferris, No. 188047, 2001 WL 1829719, at *4 (Va. Cir. Ct.