CASE NO. 3:11-cv-00062
[…] Samuel I. White, P.C., No. 1:09-cv-688, 2009 WL 4823933, at *1 (E.D. Va. Dec. 11, 2009) (dismissing a count pled against MERS because "a review of the deed of trust makes clear that MERS had the authority to appoint successor trustees"). In the instant case, once MERS assigned its interest in the deed of trust to BAC, BAC acquired the power formerly held by MERS to serve as beneficiary under the deed of trust, which entailed the subsequent right to appoint PFC as substitute trustee on behalf of the secured party. See Va. Code § 55-59(9) ("The party secured by the deed of trust, or the holders of greater than fifty percent of the monetary obligations secured thereby, shall have the right and power to appoint a substitute trustee or trustees for any reason . . . .").
In Count II, Plaintiff alleges that PFC breached its fiduciary duty by appointing itself as substitute trustee, participating in the assignment of MERS's rights under the deed of trust to BAC, initiating foreclosure proceedings, and selling Plaintiff's property.