Goodlet v. City of Chicago
[…] Accordingly, the IHRA claims in Count II are dismissed with prejudice.Nevertheless, for the sake of completeness, the Court considers Defendant's other arguments.

Generally, the proper resolution for failing to exhaust administrative remedies is dismissal without prejudice. See Teal, 559 F.3d at 693. However, as with Plaintiff's EEOC charge, it is too late for Plaintiff to file an amended or additional IDHR charge based on the conduct at issue in this case. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102 (A)(1) (“Within 300 calendar days after the date that a civil rights violation allegedly has been committed, a charge in writing under oath or affirmation may be filed with the Department. . .”).

B. Claims Beyond the Scope of IDHR Charge

Generally, an aggrieved employee cannot bring claims in federal court that were not included in an IDHR charge. Flores v Bd. of Trustees of Cmty. Coll. Dist. No. 508, 103 F.Supp.3d 943, 949-50 (N.D. Ill. 2015).