Goodberlet Home Servs. v. Girard
[…] While the trial court incorrectly considered this noncompliance in the context of section 2-1401's due diligence framework, its ultimate decision not to reinstate the complaint in the context of all that transpired, including the post-dismissal delay, was not an abuse of discretion. See Bank of America, 2013 IL App (3d) 120601, ¶ 14 (we may affirm a trial court's judgment on any ground supported by the record).

¶ 55 Goodberlet maintains that public policy favors the determination of controversies according to the parties' substantive rights. See 735 ILCS 5/1-106 (West 2022) (the Code "shall be liberally construed, to the end that controversies may be speedily and finally determined according to the substantive rights of the parties"); Christian v. Lincoln Automotive Co., 403 Ill.App.3d 1038, 1042 (2010) ("public policy in Illinois favors determining controversies according to the substantive rights of the parties"). However, this general proposition of law does not provide a basis for reversal.