concluding Gonzalez knew of defects in the trial information at the time of the underlying criminal proceeding and could have raised the defects at that time
[…] Id. at 871–72.
An applicant who is not challenging an illegal sentence cannot avoid the restrictions of section 822.3. Lopez–Penaloza, 804 N.W.2d at 542. Because Gonzalez's claims are not a challenge to an illegal sentence, as discussed in Bruegger, 773 N.W.2d at 871, we conclude the three-year statute of limitations found in section 822.3 applies in this case.
B. Having determined section 822.3 applies, we then turn to the issue of whether Gonzalez's application for postconviction relief was timely under that section. Section 822.3 provides, “[a]ll other applications must be filed within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued.” There is an exception to this time limitation for “a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period.”