02-10-2021
[…] After posttrial briefing, the trial court found the defense was alleged in defendants' answer, had been "argued and litigated throughout [the] matter," and therefore had been properly raised in the action.
All further statutory references are to the Labor Code unless otherwise indicated.
In addition to a general or specific denial of the complaint's material allegations, the answer to a complaint must contain "[a] statement of any new matter constituting a defense." (Code Civ. Proc., § 431.30, subd. (b).) "The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished." (Code Civ. Proc., § 431.30, subd. (g).) Normally, a challenge to the sufficiency of the pleading of a defense in the answer is raised by demurrer. (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.20.) It presents a question of law for the court. (Ferraris v. Levy (1963) 223 Cal.App.2d 408, 412.)