Docket No. F007291.
[…] (3) Because an executor is not the owner of the estate's assets, any tax assessment on the property in the executor's name is only in his or her capacity as a representative of the estate. ( County of Los Angeles v. Morrison (1940) 15 Cal.2d 368, 371-372 [ 101 P.2d 470, 129 A.L.R. 443]; Luckhardt v. Mooradian (1949) 92 Cal.App.2d 501, 516 [ 207 P.2d 579]; see also 33 Ops. Cal.Atty.Gen. 179 (1959).)
Revenue and Taxation Code section 405, subdivision (a) reads: "Annually, the assessor shall assess all the taxable property in his county, except state-assessed property, to the persons owning, claiming, possessing, or controlling it on the lien date." (Italics added.)
Revenue and Taxation Code section 982 now reads: "The undistributed or unpartitioned property of deceased persons may be assessed to the heirs, guardians, conservators, executors, or administrators.