Docket No. F007291.
[…] ( County of Los Angeles v. Morrison (1940) 15 Cal.2d 368, 371-372 [ 101 P.2d 470, 129 A.L.R. 443]; Luckhardt v. Mooradian (1949) 92 Cal.App.2d 501, 516 [ 207 P.2d 579]; see also 33 Ops. Cal.Atty.Gen. 179 (1959).)
Revenue and Taxation Code section 405, subdivision (a) reads: "Annually, the assessor shall assess all the taxable property in his county, except state-assessed property, to the persons owning, claiming, possessing, or controlling it on the lien date." (Italics added.)
Revenue and Taxation Code section 982 now reads: "The undistributed or unpartitioned property of deceased persons may be assessed to the heirs, guardians, conservators, executors, or administrators. A payment of taxes by any one of them binds each of the other parties in interest for his proportionate share."
(4) We also reject appellant's waiver and estoppel arguments because the County failed to raise them as affirmative defenses in its answer. A party who fails to plead affirmative defenses waives them. ( Sinai v. Mull (1947) 80 Cal.App.2d 277, 283 [ 181 P.2d 924]; City etc. of San Francisco v.