Gonzalez v. Sarabia
[…] His testimony was not based on any purported expertise in physiology or anatomy.

Ingebretsen also testified the bruises on plaintiff's arm were inconsistent with the pattern of bruising that was typically caused by seatbelts in accidents. Ingebretsen did acknowledge that the forces involved might cause an injury to the neck. The trial court properly struck his testimony that any such neck injury would not be significant and would resolve on its own.

In support of her argument that Ingebretsen's testimony was improper, plaintiff cites Business and Professions Code section 2052, subdivision (a), which provides: "Notwithstanding Section 146, any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who advertises or holds himself or herself out as practicing, any system or mode of treating the sick or afflicted in this state, or who diagnoses, treats, operates for, or prescribes for any ailment, blemish, deformity, disease, disfigurement, disorder, injury, or other physical or mental condition of any person, without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificate as provided in this chapter or without being authorized to perform the act pursuant to a certificate obtained in accordance with some other provision of law is guilty of a public offense, punishable by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code, by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by both the fine and either imprisonment." Plaintiff argues Ingebretsen's testimony included a diagnosis of plaintiff's injuries and thus violated section 2052, subdivision (a).