NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] If the deeds were reformed in this manner, Manuel would have inherited Maria's interest as community property upon her death. Beatriz would thereby have a one-half interest in the property, as opposed to the one-third interest she received under the judgment.
As a joint tenant, Maria's interest in the property terminated upon her death.
Civil Code section 3399 provides that "When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value." Our Supreme Court has directed that "[i]n reforming the written agreement, a court may 'transpose[], reject[], or suppl[y]' words [citation], but has ' "no power to make new contracts for the parties" ' [citations].