NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In addition, the parties were advised to seek counsel regarding the manner in which they should hold title, and as the buyers it was they who designated their ownership as joint tenants. This evidence supports the court's finding that Beatriz had failed to demonstrate, by clear and convincing evidence, that all of the grantees on the deed intended something other than a joint tenancy.
II.
The Four Unities
Civil Code section 683, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part that "[a] joint interest is one owned by two or more persons in equal shares, by a title created by a single will or transfer, when expressly declared in the will or transfer to be a joint tenancy . . . ." This statute does not abrogate the common law rule that four unities are essential to the creation and continuation of a joint tenancy: unity of interest, time, title, and possession. (Tenhet v.