Gonzalez v. Reed-Joseph Int'l Co.
[…] (6) the seller actually knew of a harmful defect in the product when it was sold; or
(7) the manufacturer of the product is insolvent or not subject to the court's jurisdiction.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.003.

Plaintiff and Defendants disagree on the nature of these exceptions. Plaintiff argues that, as soon as any one of the exceptions in § 82.003(a) is satisfied, a claimant may pursue his common law products liability claims described in § 82.001(2). Plaintiff needs to satisfy only one exception to bring his product liability claim (e.g., to bring any "action ... based in strict tort liability, strict products liability, negligence, misrepresentation, breach of express or implied warranty, or any other theory or combination of theories"). Plaintiff argues that this conclusion is further required by the fact that some of the subsections do not relate to substantive law.