Gonzalez v. Reed-Joseph Int'l Co.
[…] Plaintiff's Complaint also makes clear that Reed-Joseph was in the business of marketing, packaging, and distributing the Screamer Siren, Model RJ1 Scare-Away Launcher, and blank cartridges into the stream of commerce. (Doc. No. 171, ¶ 16.) The Screamer Sirens were sold to Wildlife Products and shipped directly to Gonzalez's place of work. Id. Accordingly, the Court grants to Wildlife Products judgment on the pleadings with respect to this claim.

c. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.003(a)(4): Physical Control

Under subsection (a)(4), a seller may be held liable for harm caused by a product the seller did not manufacture if the Plaintiff proves "that the seller exercised substantial control over the content of a warning or instruction that accompanied the product; the warning or instruction was inadequate; and the claimant's harm resulted from the inadequacy of the warning or instruction . . . ." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.003(a)(4) (internal lettering omitted). Plaintiff judicially admits that "ABA and Reed-Joseph were responsible for the design of the product packaging and the product warnings." (Doc.