Gonzalez v. Reed-Joseph Int'l Co.
[…] There is no evidence to support this claim, and Plaintiff says no more than "ABA was responsible for the design of the Screamer Siren." (Doc. No. 171, ¶ 41.) Plaintiff fails to plead his claims with "facial plausibility" as his complaint includes only "[t]hreadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, supported by mere conclusory statements . . . ." Iqbal, 129 S.Ct at 1949. The Court dismisses Plaintiff's allegation that Wildlife Products participated in the design of the product.

b. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.003(a)(2): Physical Control

Plaintiff also pleads, under subsection (a)(2), that a seller may be held liable for harm caused by a product the seller did not manufacture if the Plaintiff proves "that the seller altered or modified the product and the claimant's harm resulted from that alteration or modification . . . ." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.003(a)(2). However, Plaintiff does not offer any factual allegations that Wildlife Products altered or modified the Screamer Sirens.